Stronachs Logo

 

Privacy Notice

 
Stronachs LLP is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data.
This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal data about you during and after your relationship with us in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.
It applies to all individual clients, individual representatives of clients (together “Clients”) and individual contacts of Stronachs LLP  (“Contacts”)
 
Stronachs LLP is a provider of legal, estate agency and related services and is regulated by the Law Society of Scotland.
Stronachs LLP is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.
This notice applies to Clients and Contacts. This notice does not form part of any contract to provide services. We may update this notice at any time but if we do so, we will make an updated version of this notice available to you as soon as reasonably practicable.
 
It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such data and what your rights are under the data protection legislation.
 

DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES 
We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal data we hold about you must be:

1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way
2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes
3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes
4. Accurate and kept up to date
5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about
6. Kept securely

THE KIND OF INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU  
Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).
There are “special categories” of more sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection, such as information about a person’s health or sexual orientation.

Where you are a Client or Contact we may collect, store, and use the following categories of personal data about you:
• Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and personal email addresses
• Date of birth
• Gender
• Marital status and dependants
• Next of kin and emergency contact information
• National Insurance number
• Bank account details, and tax status information
• Salary, annual leave, pension and benefits information
• Details of your employment or business activities
• Your location or workplace
• Copy of driving licence or passport or other source of identification
• Photographs
• Records of your visits to our office premises

Where you are a Client we may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information:
• Information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions
• Trade union membership
• Information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records, including
• Genetic information and biometric data
• Information about criminal convictions and offences

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?  
We collect personal information about Clients and Contacts directly from you.  We may sometimes collect additional information from third parties including other Clients or Contacts or background check agencies.
 
We will collect additional personal information in the course of our relationship with you and in carrying out activities throughout the period of working and dealing with you.

HOW WE WILL USE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU  
We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

1. Where it is necessary to perform any contract we have entered into with you.
2. Where we have your given your consent for one or more specific purposes.
3. Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
4. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

We may also use your personal information in the following situations, which are likely to be rare:

1. Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests).
2. Where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes.

Some of the above grounds for processing will overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your personal data.

Situations in which we will use your personal data
We may need all the categories of information in the list above primarily to allow us to perform any contract we have with you and to enable us to comply with legal obligations. In some cases we may use your personal data to pursue legitimate interests of our own or those of third parties provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. The situations in which we will process your personal data include those listed below.

• Entering into a contract with you (Clients) or commencing a business relationship with you (Contacts).
• Administering the contract we have entered into with you or communicating with you as part of our business relationship.
• Carrying out your instructions to provide legal, estate agency or related services.
• Business management and planning, including accounting and auditing.
• Dealing with legal disputes involving you.
• Complying with health and safety obligations.
• To prevent fraud or money laundering or other criminal activities.
• Marketing and Business Development purposes.
• Compliance with the requirements of  professional bodies and regulators.
• Internal communications within Stronachs LLP by email.
 
If you fail to provide personal information
Where you are a Client and you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform any contract we have entered into with you to provide legal, estate agency or related services or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations such as to prevent fraud or money-laundering activities.
 
Change of purpose
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
 
Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

HOW WE USE PARTICULARLY SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION 
”Special categories” of particularly sensitive personal information require higher levels of protection. We need to have further justification for collecting, storing and using this type of personal information. We have in place an appropriate policy document and safeguards which we are required by law to maintain when processing such data. We may process special categories of personal information in the following circumstances:

1. With your explicit consent for one or more specified purposes.
2. Where we need to carry out our legal obligations or exercise rights in connection with employment and social security and social protection law.
3. Where it is needed in relation to the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
4. Where it is needed for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care systems and services or pursuant to contract with a health professional and subject to appropriate conditions and safeguards.
5. Where it is needed in the public interest.
6. Where it is needed for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research or statistical purposes subject to appropriate safeguards.
7. Where you have already made the relevant personal data public.
8. Where it is needed to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests) and you are not capable of giving your consent.

 We will use your particularly sensitive personal information in the following ways:
 
• We will use information about your physical or mental health, or disability status, to provide appropriate adjustments in the course of our business relationship with you.
• We will use information about your physical or mental health or disability status or race or national or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs, or your sexual life or sexual orientation only where it is relevant to the provision of legal or related services to you.

Do we need your consent?
We do not need your consent if we rely upon the grounds other than explicit consent specified above. In limited circumstances, we may approach you for your written consent to allow us to process certain particularly sensitive data. If we do so, we will provide you with full details of the information that we would like and the reason we need it, so that you can carefully consider whether you wish to consent. You should be aware that it is not a condition of your contract with us that you agree to any request for consent from us.

INFORMATION ABOUT CRIMINAL CONVICTIONS  
We may only use information relating to criminal convictions where the law allows us to do so. This will usually be where such processing is necessary to carry out our obligations and provided we do so in line with our data protection policy.
Less commonly, we may use information relating to criminal convictions where it is necessary in relation to legal claims, where it is necessary to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests) and you are not capable of giving your consent, or where you have already made the information public.

AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING  
Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal data to make a decision without human intervention. We are allowed to use automated decision-making in the following circumstances:

1. Where we have notified you of the decision and given you 21 days to request a reconsideration.
2. Where it is necessary to perform the contract with you and appropriate measures are in place to safeguard your rights.
3. In limited circumstances, with your explicit written consent and where appropriate measures are in place to safeguard your rights.

If we make an automated decision on the basis of any particularly sensitive personal information, we must have either your explicit written consent or it must be justified in the public interest, and we must also put in place appropriate measures to safeguard your rights.

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making, unless we have a lawful basis for doing so and we have notified you.
 
We do not envisage that any decisions will be taken about you using automated means, however we will notify you in writing if this position changes.

DATA SHARING  
We may have to share your data with third parties, including third-party service providers. We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

Why might you share my personal data with third parties?
We will share your personal data with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary for the performance of the contract with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.
 
Which third-party service providers process my personal information?
”Third parties” includes third-party service providers (including contractors and designated agents) including accountants, business consultants, tax advisors, stockbrokers, investment managers, financial advisors, medical or other professional experts or the Faculty of Advocates, including individual advocates and their clerks, banks, building societies, pension providers, utility providers or other commercial suppliers of good or services.

How secure is my personal data with third-party service providers?
All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
 
What about other third parties?
We may also need to share your personal information with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law. This may include making returns to HMRC, Revenue Scotland, Companies House, Registers of Scotland, Office of the Public Guardian, Sheriff Courts, Court of Session or other courts or tribunals, local authorities or other public bodies or authorities. 

Transferring information outside the EEA
We may transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA)
If we do, you can expect a similar degree of protection in respect of your personal data and will ensure that at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

• We will only transfer your personal information to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data.
• We may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal information the same protection as it has in the EEA.
• If we use USA based third parties that are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield we may transfer data to them as they have equivalent safeguards in place.

If none of the above safeguards is available we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer.

DATA SECURITY  
We have put in place measures to protect the security of your personal data.

Third parties will only process your personal information on our instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially and to keep it secure.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a legitimate business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
 
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

DATA RETENTION  
How long will you use my personal data for?
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal information are available in our retention policy which is available from the Compliance Partner. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
 
In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND RESTRICTION  
Your duty to inform us of changes
It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your business relationship with us.
 
Your rights in connection with personal data
Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:
 
• Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
• Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
• Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
• Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
• Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
• Request the transfer of your personal data to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal data, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal data to another party, please contact the Compliance Partner in writing.
 
No fee usually required
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.
 
What we may need from you
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT  
In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact the Compliance Partner. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your personal data for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE 

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal data.
 
If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact the Compliance Partner of Stronachs LLP, Eric Gilligan on eric.gilligan@stronachs.com.
 

 

 

Prev Next
Corporate

Corporate

Stronachs’ corporate team is renowned for its work in mergers, acquisitions and disposals, private equity...

Read more
Upstream Oil & Gas

Upstream Oil & Gas

Stronachs’ Energy Team understands the upstream and mid-stream oil and gas industry and the needs...

Read more
Residential Property

Residential Property

If you want to buy, sell or lease a home, Stronachs’ residential property team has...

Read more
Employment

Employment

We have one of the largest, best-qualified and most experienced teams of employment law specialists...

Read more
Commercial Property

Commercial Property

Stronachs’ full service commercial property team is one of the largest and most experienced in...

Read more
Private Client

Private Client

Stronachs has one of the most respected private client teams in Scotland.  With us, your...

Read more
Banking & Finance

Banking & Finance

Stronachs’ specialist solicitors have expert knowledge of the legal issues and trends in banking and...

Read more
Intellectual Property

Intellectual Property

We provide advice on the range of intellectual property rights including patents, trademarks, copyright, passing...

Read more
Dispute Resolution

Dispute Resolution

Stronachs’ dispute resolution team is led by an expert group of litigators with vast experience...

Read more
Agriculture

Agriculture

Stronachs property, private client and corporate teams work closely with farm owners and traditional agricultural...

Read more
Onshore Renewables

Onshore Renewables

Stronachs’ onshore renewables team brings together the expertise of our rural, construction, commercial property and...

Read more
Offshore Renewables

Offshore Renewables

Stronachs’ renewable energy team has significant experience of the marine, tidal marine, offshore wind and...

Read more
Family Law

Family Law

At Stronachs, our solicitors pride themselves on providing sensitive, practical counsel when clients seek our...

Read more
Charity & Third Sector

Charity & Third Sector

The Charity & Third Sector industry provides an indispensable source of support for all areas...

Read more
Hospitality, Leisure & Retail

Hospitality, Leisure & Retail

Scotland’s hospitality, leisure and retail sectors embrace a spectrum of businesses including hotels, pubs and...

Read more
Engineering & Manufacturing

Engineering & Manufacturing

In the oil and gas, renewables, and technology engineering, development and manufacturing sectors, Stronachs provides...

Read more
Food & Drink

Food & Drink

Food and drink industries are vital to Scotland’s economy. Exporting to more than 200 countries...

Read more
Transport & Logistics

Transport & Logistics

Transport and Logistics is a key sector for the economy, locally and across the UK...

Read more

Latest News & Updates

VIEW ALL NEWS STORIES

Business Property Relief - Bringing the future into the present

Business Property Relief - Bringing the …

Thursday 21st June 2018

Latest reports suggest that the city’s economy is gradually rebounding from the effects of the recent downturn in the oil and gas industry. This is evidenced in a study by...

Read more
How to deal with Employer References post GDPR

How to deal with Employer References pos…

Wednesday 20th June 2018

  Following the introduction of the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018, one of the changes that has often been overlooked by employers has been the impact on the provision...

Read more
 Discrimination arising from disability: Connecting the dots to liability.

Discrimination arising from disability:…

Thursday 31st May 2018

The concept of “discrimination arising from disability” was introduced by Equality Act 2010. It replaced the former concept of “disability-related discrimination”, which had become very difficult for claimants to establish...

Read more
Time for employers to weigh up their options

Time for employers to weigh up their opt…

Thursday 17th May 2018

Economic conditions are improving for many employers, with confidence rising amid signs of recovery in the energy industry – that could in turn lead to an increase in the use...

Read more
Discrimination in the Workplace that dares to speak its name

Discrimination in the Workplace that dar…

Tuesday 15th May 2018

Despite the recent focus on gender and sexual harassment issues it is worth recalling that there other forms of discrimination in the workplace which merit attention. Recently the lesbian, gay...

Read more
The drinks are on ...

The drinks are on ...

Tuesday 1st May 2018

After successfully quashing a legal challenge in the Supreme Court, in a bid to reduce alcohol related harm, minimum pricing of alcoholic drinks will become a part of the Law...

Read more
Changing Terms and Conditions of Employment – the Dangers of Relying on Implied Consent

Changing Terms and Conditions of Employm…

Friday 27th April 2018

When faced with the need to reduce staff costs, one of the options employers often consider is changing terms and conditions of employment, for example reducing salaries or benefits to...

Read more
Quiz night secures fundraising target for Aberdeen law firm

Quiz night secures fundraising target fo…

Wednesday 25th April 2018

A quiz night organised by Stronachs LLP has raised £4,800 for Friends of ANCHOR, taking the law firm beyond its target of raising £20,000 for the local charity.

Read more
Sauce for the Goose not sauce for the Gander. No direct discrimination in failing to pay enhanced shared parental leave pay.

Sauce for the Goose not sauce for the Ga…

Tuesday 17th April 2018

To establish that they have been directly discriminated against under the Equality Act 2010, a person needs to show that they have been treated less favourably than another person, known...

Read more
 Employment Law Developments to Note for April

Employment Law Developments to Note for…

Monday 9th April 2018

The beginning of April brings important changes in employment law. This week, we highlight some of the most notable developments to have on your radar.

Read more
Becoming Data Protection Compliant in the wake of the Facebook/Cambridge Analytica Scandal.

Becoming Data Protection Compliant in th…

Friday 23rd March 2018

Clive Humby, the engineer of Tesco’s Clubcard, was widely credited as the first to use the phrase: “Data is the new oil.” Since this statement 12 years ago, many organisations...

Read more
Dismissing Pregnant Employees – Separating Legal Obligation from Misconception

Dismissing Pregnant Employees – Separati…

Friday 16th March 2018

Pregnant employees are afforded special protection under the law, especially with regard to dismissal and redundancy. A woman is in the so-called “protected period” from the start of her pregnancy...

Read more
3 yearly requirement to review LBTT returns

3 yearly requirement to review LBTT retu…

Monday 12th March 2018

What is LBTT? On the 1st of April 2015, Land and Buildings Transaction Tax (“LBTT”) replaced Stamp Duty Land Tax in Scotland. LBTT is a property tax applied to residential and...

Read more
What Next for the Gender Pay Gap?

What Next for the Gender Pay Gap?

Friday 9th March 2018

Most employers and employees will be aware of the requirement on employers with more than 250 employees to publish certain specific information relating to their gender pay gap by 4...

Read more
Contract (Third Party Rights) (Scotland) Act 2017: Goodbye to Jus Quaesitum Tertio

Contract (Third Party Rights) (Scotland)…

Friday 2nd March 2018

On 26 February 2018, the Contract (Third Party Rights) (Scotland) Act 2017 (the “Act”) came into force which provides a statutory basis for third parties to be granted rights under...

Read more
Oxfam Scandal leads to focus on Third Sector Employer Obligations

Oxfam Scandal leads to focus on Third Se…

Friday 2nd March 2018

OSCR, the Scottish Charity Regulator, has recently reiterated their guidance in relation to the safeguarding of individuals and the reporting of “notifiable events”. The guidance follows a series of high...

Read more

Latest Testimonials

Prev Next

Dispute Resolution

"Stronachs offer a highly responsive service, offering clear advice on our legal issues. We would have no hesitation at all recommending them to others."

Ian Sharp, Wyvis Roofing Inverness Ltd

Corporate

“Having been advised by Ross Gardner for a number of years I find the way he clarifies contractual technicalities makes the legal process far less daunting and clearly demonstrates his in depth knowledge of corporate law."

Neil Simpson, Paradigm Drilling Services Ltd

Corporate

"We used Stronachs as our lead adviser for the disposal of our shares in First Hose Limited. They worked with us from the outset, guiding us skilfully through the various stages of the sale process. I was delighted with their advice, which helped us secure a successful outcome, and would happily recommend them to others.”

Fred Nicol

Residential Property

“The chap who showed us around was an absolute gentleman (Kenny). He knew all about the property and was able to answer all the questions that we asked."

A client, Aberdeen

Private Client

“I attended an appointment with my parents to discuss their wills and power of attorney. Everything was explained in layman’s terms and Magnus took time to cover all the issues ... his professionalism shone through, I wouldn’t hesitate to recommend Magnus."

A client, Aberdeen

Residential Property

“Heather and I cannot thank you enough for all the help you have given us in the past few months. It has been great to work with you.”

A client, Aberdeen

Private Client

“Many thanks for preparing our Wills. Your Summary of Will provisions was excellent and really helpful in assisting us to understand the drafts.”

A client, Aberdeen

Residential Property

"I will (and do) highly recommend Stronachs when asked by friends looking for an agent. Thank you very much for all your help and assistance."

A client, Aberdeen

Private Client

"May I take this opportunity to thank you for all your help and patience. Your assistance throughout what was a very difficult time is much appreciated."

A client, Aberdeen

Dispute Resolution

"We have worked with Colin and his team at Stronachs for many years and we have found the service and advice to be excellent. Their work is thorough and informed and as such we have a high level of confidence in working with them."

David Guthrie, Gael Force Marine Equipment Ltd

Dispute Resolution

“I could not recommend Stonachs highly enough. Highly focused yet friendly and always willing to explain the finer legal points. A superior service from within an exceptional firm.”

Emily Anderson, Subsea Tooling Services UK Ltd

Residential Property

“Thank you for a very efficient and professional service. Please also pass on the same message to all Stronachs employees that we have dealt with over the last 9 years, while leasing the property and with the sale.”

Colin Hindson, Land & Sea Driling Consultants Ltd.

Get in touch

All of Stronachs’ clients, from multi-national corporations to family businesses, receive a dedicated, expert and personal service. You are never more than a call away from the person you need to speak to most.

OUR OFFICES

ABERDEEN OFFICE
28 Albyn Place, Aberdeen AB10 1YL | +44 1224 845845

INVERNESS OFFICE
Camas House, Pavilion 3, Fairways Business Park, Inverness IV2 6AA | +44 1463 713225

EMAIL US

info@stronachs.com

Chambers UK 2018

Contact Info

ABERDEEN OFFICE
28 Albyn Place, Aberdeen AB10 1YL
Tel: +44 1224 845845

 

INVERNESS OFFICE
Camas House, Pavilion 3, Fairways
Business Park, Inverness IV2 6AA
Tel: + 44 1463 713225

The Legal 500 logo